Georgia’s Schuchmann Winery to Open Spa
TELAVI, Georgia – Georgia’s Schuchmann Winery will open a new spa at its flagship vineyard-hotel complex near Telavi in eastern Georgia.
The winery’s USD 100,000 spa will offer wine-based massages as well as sauna and pool facilities with prices topping out at 100 GEL, Company Director Roland Burdiladze said.
Schuchmann expects its wine tourism business to increase this year once the season begins in May, with reservations already up 10 per cent compared to 2015.
“60 per cent of our guests are foreigners, with Europeans still making up the bulk of our visitors,” stated Burdiladze.
German-born Burkhard Schuchmann originally opened the winery in 2008. The company owns vineyards in eastern Georgia’s Kakheti region and produces a variety of indigenous Georgian wines that are exported mainly to Europe and East Asia.
Since investing more than USD 8 million into the development of its wine tourism with the construction of a showcase chateau complex, Schuchmann has become one of Georgia’s leading wineries.