2016 GEM Fest Announces Lineup
TBILISI – Organizers of the Georgian Electronic Music Festival, or GEM Fest, officially announced the names of several artists scheduled to appear at this year.
The festival will be held in Anaklia on Georgia’s Black Sea coast from August 10-14, with a lineup that includes Abelle, Petre Inspirescu, Barac, Se iS , Dasha Redkina, Super Flu, Stephan Bodzin, GusGus, The Drifter, Baikal, Mano Le Tough, Slow Magic Live, Nuno Dos Santos, K.atou, Julia Govor, Giraffage, Mia Lucci, David August, Cosmic Gate and Paul van Dyk.
“This will be an unprecedented, major event in Georgia, one that we hope will grow with each passing year. Eventually, we want the GEM Fest to be one of the world's biggest and best festivals,” the event’s founder, Giorgi Sigua, said.
With tickets already on sale, the festival’s organizers already expect a two-fold increase in the number of attendees from 2015.
Over 200 volunteers will join the GEM Fest staff to help organize the event.
Negotiations are underway with several international companies to build a tent city on the festival grounds. The organizers are also in the process of zoning several areas in and around the venue for concertgoers to set up their own tent and camping facilities.