Technical Regulations on Hazelnut Approved
Technical regulations on hazelnut products initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture and approved by Georgian Government are set to regulate hazelnut export, import, quality and labelling related issues.
“Hazelnut production has become a strategic direction in the agricultural sector. We have developed technical regulations on hazelnut products and a national program to promote the development of the hazelnut industry in Georgia,” said Otar Danelia, Minister of Agriculture of Georgia. “Moreover, hazelnut regulations are in absolute compliance with internationally accepted marketing standards.”
Sales revenue of Georgian hazelnut products reached USD 184 million in EU countries in 2014-2015, almost 30% of the total agricultural export sales figure.
According to the new regulations, hazelnut products will be under strict quality control, which includes not only laboratory tests, but also storage, packaging, and transportation control rules.
The Georgian National Food Agency will undertake the inspection and quality control of hazelnut products itself.
“One of the most important aspects of these regulations is to avoid falsification of products, which has been reported on several occasions,” said Alexandre Motserelia, Executive Director of Hazelnut Producers and Exporters Association of Georgia. “At the same time, each step of production is determined; starting from the field, taking hazelnuts to the processing plants, transportation and export.”
The regulations are expected to promote the hazelnut industry in Georgia, contribute to the sale of high quality hazelnut products in the international markets and protect the image of Georgian agro production as meeting the requirements of the most demanding applications and complying with the highest standards.