Demand for Georgian Wine on the Up and Up in China
According to the National Wine Agency, a further Georgian Wine Center will be opened in Nanchang city of China’s Jiangxi Province.
The construction of the Center on 1600 sq.m. has already been completed and includes a wine-tasting room, exhibition hall, museum, cellar, restaurant and offices of Georgian companies.
The head of the Georgian National Wine Agency (GNWA), Giorgi Samanishvili, says that it is especially important to open Georgian wine centers in China's major provinces, such as Jiangxi, where the population exceeds 40 million.
The GNWA and Nanchang’s Georgian Wine Center have already signed a Memorandum of Cooperation which envisages coordinated activities, joint educational programs and other events in order to increase the popularity of Georgian wine.
Head of Nanchang’s Georgian Wine Center, Jimin Liu, says that in recent years the demand for Georgian wine has significantly increased in China.
Georgian wine centers have already been opened in different Chinese provinces and it is planned to open more.
In 2015, 2,672.154 bottles of wine (0.75 L) were exported to China, putting it at 4th place in the list of top five Georgian wine-exporting countries after Russia, Kazakhstan and Ukraine. The tendency of growth is being maintained in 2016. In the first quarter, China exported 372,000 bottles of wine, which is 2% higher compared to the same period last year.