Iveria Inn Opens in Tbilisi
New hotel Iveria Inn has opened in Tbilisi. The hotel is located in the downtown of the city, at 6, Tsulukidze Street. The hotel, ideal for tourist and business class, is adapted for people with disabilities and consists of 71 rooms. Built through Georgian investment to a total cost of 5,000.000 Gel, it currently employs 42 people with that number set to increase in the future.
The grand opening of the hotel was attended by the Mayor of Tbilisi, David Narmania; the head of Georgian National Tourism Administration, George Chogovadze; Chairman of the City Council George Alibegashvili; Governor of Isani District, Vakhtang Kizikurashvili; Governor of Chugureti District, Zurab Chikviladze and other officials.
Mayor Narmania welcomed the initiative and noted the importance of new investments.
“It is very welcoming that Georgian businessmen have contributed in the development of the capital city,” he said. “Making new investments and opening new hotels will create new jobs and more people will be employed which is also vital for our city!”
The Hotel Iveria Inn offers an incredibly comfortable environment and European standards at affordable prices.