Marriott to Build New Brand Hotel in Tbilisi
TBILISI – Marriott International on Monday broke ground on the inaugural site of its new Eastern Europe-based MOXY Hotel brand, located on Saarbrucken Square in Georgia’s capital, Tbilisi.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili attended the ceremony and addressed the importance of the construction and expressed hope that the hotel will revive the old district of the city.
“I am so happy that a new hotel is being constructed in this beautiful place. Upon the initiative of the GMT Group, and under the flagship Marriott brand, the construction of Tbilisi’s new MOXY hotel now underway. This is an important investment for the city. More than USD 25 million will be invested into the construction of the new hotel and we hope this new option will offer its services to middle and low-budget customers to help Tbilisi be even more affordable for guests,” said Kvirikashvili.
The multifunctional complex will include the international standard 130-room MOXY Tbilisi Hotel and mixed-use facilities that are due to open by the end of 2017.
The new hotel will be located in an area where the Tbilisi city governments is implementing the ‘New Tiflis’ rejuvenation project, which aims at completely renovate and gentrify one of Tbilisi’s oldest historical districts.
In addition to the architectural preservation of numerous 18th-early 20th century buildings in the area, a green area and pedestrians space will be created alongside a newly reconstructed network of gardens that existed in 19th-20th centuries.
Georgia’s largest investment firm, GMT Group, and the US-based Overseas Private Investment Corporation are financing the project.
Marriott’s made a splash in the hospitality industry with the 2014 launch of its first MOXY-brand hotel in Milan. Marriott hopes to reinvent the traditional economy hotel experience by offering budget travellers an affordable boutique-style option.