Awaited New Infrastructure Project Begins at Tbilisi Airport
The development and improvement of infrastructure at the Shota Rustaveli Tbilisi International Airport, the aim of which is to attract new airlines and increase the flow of tourists into the country, has been named one of the priorities of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
The focus on this highly important project was announced by the Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili himself, who noted that he personally would control the process of rehabilitation of the runway and taxiways each week, a process which is scheduled to be completed within eleven weeks.
Minister Kumsishvili announced his decision to personally oversee the repair works at the airport during his first visit on April 5. A week later, he announced that work has actively begun and everything is going according to plan.
“Workers are now covering leveling layers on taxiways and on the runway strip,” said the Minister. “Everything is going well and, in spite of the bad weather conditions which lasted two days, I expect everything to be ready according to schedule.”
Besides new and modernized runway and taxiways, European standard lighting devices also will be installed.
The International Air Transport Association (IATA) is responsible for the rehabilitation of the airport which, as the Minister says, gives a real guarantee that the work will be performed to the highest level and according to IATA standards. He added that the Tavi and Black Sea Group companies will be responsible for finishing the work on time and to those expected high standards.