Swiss-made Trains to Travel Tbilisi-Batumi Route from July
TBILISI – Beginning in July, passengers will have the opportunity to travel by Euro-standard trains made by Swiss company Stadler Kiss, according to Georgian Railways.
The four modern and fully equipped double-decker trains will be in full compliance with European safety standards. The trains will be the first of their kind in Georgia, and will be fully modified to meet the needs of people with disabilities.
According to the head of Georgian Railway’s Public Service, Dachi Tsaguria, the trains will start serving the increased flow of summer passengers with ticket prices remaining the same as on standard Georgian trains.
“This is one of the world's leading train brands. Stadler Kiss trains travel daily between most in European countries, particularly Germany and Austria. We can guarantee that the trip will be both comfortable and safe.” stated Tsaguria.