UAE’s Green Valley to Launch Two Large-Scale Projects in Georgia
Green Valley International Real Estate Group, one of the largest real estate companies of the United Arab Emirates, is set to launch two large-scale projects in Georgia. Total investment in both projects is USD 300 million.
The company will soon obtain permission to create Green Valley City, consisting of villas and apartments, in Tabakhmela, a resort village overlooking the city of Tbilisi.
The second project is the construction of two 21-storey towers in Batumi, a Black Sea coastal city in Georgia, which will include apartments, offices and shops.
Green Valley City will be located on 88 000 sq. m. Area, 35% of which will be covered with greenery. The project will combine modern architecture in line with the highest environmental standards. The projects will consist of 10 buildings and 510 different types of residential accommodation, including studio and one and two-bedroom apartments.
Private houses and luxury class villas will be also included in the project. Green Valley City will introduce various recreational services. It is planned to build swimming pools, tennis courts, halls for football and basketball, as well as zones for children, public gardens, Turkish baths, a supermarket, luxury restaurants, cafes and shops.
‘Batumi Towers’ will be the largest real estate project in Batumi. Located in the heart of the city, it will consist of two towers of modern design and will contain a large shopping center.
The Towers will have their own access to the Black Sea coast, being the first and only residential complex in Batumi to have its own section of the shore. The buildings will be connected via an underground tunnel.
The complex, one square meter of which will cost USD 1,300 – 1,500, will have restaurants of western and oriental cuisine, two swimming pools, a gym and a sauna.
According to the company’s general manager, Ali Saeed Al Salami, Georgia is one of the most attractive places in Europe for the development of the real estate market and has all the necessary aspects, such as the environment, economic and political stability, good infrastructure, a good business climate, an optimal tax system and geographical proximity to the Arab world.