More than 100 Georgian Soldiers Return Home from Afghanistan
TBILISI - Over 150 soldiers from the Georgian Army’s 22nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Brigade returned home Monday after a seven-month deployment to Afghanistan.
Military service members of the 22nd Battalion took part in the US-led Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan’s Parwan Province, providing security at the mission’s air base.
“This is an regular rotation and we’re welcoming home one company from the 22nd Battalion. The rotation will be over by the end of April. These soldiers successfully carried out their tasks at the Bagram Air Base - guarding the security of the facility. Another military unit has already taken over responsibility,” Colonel Omar Begoidze said.
The 52nd Battalion of the 5th Infantry Brigade will now take the vacated position, Begoidze said.
Georgia has contributed the second largest number of troops to Afghanistan since 2004, first taking part in the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) and its follow-up the NATO-led Resolute Support mission.
Georgian troops have participated in patrols, search and rescue missions, and humanitarian assistance programs during their ISAF deployment.
As part of the Resolute Support mission, Georgia’s contingent now focuses on security and Quick Reaction Forces.