Anti-Corruption Agency Detains Head of Baghdati Municipality for Embezzlement
The officers of the Anti-corruption Agency under the State Security Service of Georgia, as a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, have detained the Head of the Baghdati Municipality, Irakli Gegeshidze, for abuse of official authority and embezzlement in large quantities.
The investigation established that LEPL “Municipality of Baghdati Self-Government” announced a simplified electronic tender on 26th February, 2015 on rehabilitation works to be carried out on Baghdati-Zegani-Sakraula road, as a result of which “Kveniphneli Ltd” won. On 20th April, 2015, Gegeshidze concluded an agreement worth 950 000 GEL.
After the works were accomplished by Kveniphneli Ltd., Gegeshidze accepted the works with a breach of agreement, in particular, neglecting a negative report given by Levan Samkharauli of the National Forensic Bureau, Gegeshidze personally accepted the works, avoided the Standing Committee, and transferred the remaining part of the total amount under the agreement 227 654, 80 GEL to Kveniphneli Ltd, which he then embezzled.
The investigation is on-going in order to examine expedience of calculation carried out by Irakli Gegeshidze, after which, the quantity of the embezzled amount may increase.
Investigation is carried out on the fact of abuse of official authority and embezzlement in large quantities. (Article 332 part I and Article 182 part II subparagraphs “D” and part III, subparagraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages from 7 to 11 years imprisonment). The investigation is being carried out by the Anti-Corruption Agenct under the State Security Service of Georgia.