Month of the German Language Kicks Off in Tbilisi
With the project of the ‘Month of the German Language’ we want to show people a piece of the linguistic and cultural diversity of three countries- Germany, Austria and Switzerland, and encourage those people to learn foreign languages. Of course, we would welcome German speakers among them. With our versatile program, which includes literary evenings, theater performances, concerts, quizzes, informative events, and much more, we would like to enhance awareness about the German language among the Georgian public- said German Ambassador to Georgia Bettina Cadenbach as she opened the fourth annual project ‘Month of the German Language.’ The opening ceremony was attended by members of the diplomatic corps, public officials and Georgian government representatives, among them Khatuna Totladze, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
At present, over 140 million people speak German as a mother or foreign language. While in Europe it represents the mother tongue for 100 million people. German-speaking countries are economically advanced and have a very a rich history in the education field. Thus, knowing the language is a very strong asset for anyone interesting in settling in or doing business with German-speaking countries.
Launched on April 22nd and to conclude on June 3rd, the ‘Month of the German Language’ offers educational and cultural events focused on the German language and German-speaking countries. The program includes literary evenings, performances, a poetry competition, screenings, workshops, meetings, and other important events throughout Georgia.
‘Month of the German Language’ opened at the Movement Theater with a free performance by famous German quartet GANKINO CIRCUS. The event-packed month will also see plays like that of “Anger”, written by Nino Kharatishvili and to be held at the Mikheil Tumanishvil Theater on 6 and 8 May. On May 8th, Nino will be awarded with the Givi Margvelashvili Prize for her contribution to deepening Georgian-German cultural relations.
On May 11th, a gala concert celebrating the main event of Goethe Days will be organized in Kutaisi, at the Akaki Tsereteli State University, at which an award ceremony will be held to give prizes and certificates to students.
The initiators of the grander project ‘Three Countries-One Language’ are the German, Austria and Swiss embassies, DAAD, ZfA, and it is supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia under the patronage of the Minister.
If you are interested in attending the events you can contact the Goethe Institut Tbilisi for updated news.