Side by Side for Victory: Georgian Railway Sponsors National Basketball Federation
Georgian Railway is now an official sponsor of the Georgian National Basketball Federation. The company will provide financial support to the national and youth teams as well as the Super League of 500,000 GEL. According to the agreement signed between the Railway and the Federation, the money should be spent on events planned with the participation of the national team. The support will also be distributed among the three youth teams of 16, 18 and 20 ages.
The Memorandum on Mutual Cooperation was signed by Mamuka Bakhtadze, the General Director of JSC Georgian Railway and Mikheil Gabrichidze, the President of the Basketball Federation. The Minister of Sports and Youth affairs Tariel Khechikashvili attended the ceremony held at Radisson Blu Iveria and thanked Georgian Railway for supporting the development of sports in Georgia.
“This is not the first time when Georgian Railway has stood beside Georgian sports and this is more than welcome. In recent times, more and more sponsors are returning to Georgian sports. They should keep the trend. We are working seriously in this direction and the participation of every sponsor will largely support the preparation of the national teams,” said Khechikashvili.
Bakhtadze said that sponsoring the National Basketball Team is a big responsibility and expressed hope that the team will successfully face the upcoming challenges.
“Becoming the sponsor of the National Basketball Team is truly a big responsibility. We are confident that with mutual efforts we will be able to please Georgian fans,” he said.
“In deciding to sponsor, we took into consideration all the factors which are important for the development of our basketball team – current success and potential as well as objectives,” said Koka Guncadze, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Georgian Railway. “Our team is comprised of a successful generation. They have serious plans and I think you will agree that the victory of Georgian basketball players is our victory, too. This is why we wanted to contribute and we will continue supporting sports in Georgia.”
“Cooperation will depend on the results achieved by the national team. The sponsorship amounts to half a million GEL, which is a rather a large amount. The Georgian Basketball Federation has never had such a sponsor and once again I want to thank the Georgian Railway for their contribution,” said Mikheil Gabrichidze the President of the National Basketball Federation, , after signing the memorandum.
“Side by Side for Victory” is the motto with which Georgian Railway supports the Basketball Federation and urges fans towards more engagement. The company believes that Basketball needs more promotion in our country.
JSC Georgian Railway has been extensively contributing to the development of various sports and it is also the General Sponsor of one of the most successful rugby teams, Locomotive, and a water polo team.