Microsoft to Provide Free Services for Georgian Start-ups
A Memorandum of Understanding which was signed between Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency’s (GITA) Technological Park (Tech Park) and Microsoft aims to support Start-ups and create new opportunities for Georgian entrepreneurs. Together with GITA, Microsoft will help to develop Tech Park Start-ups, assisting them to become competitive in the global market.
“Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency is implementing a special program to promote entrepreneurship,” said Chairman of GITA, Irakli Kashibadze. “Microsoft will make a great contribution to the program. Start-ups will have more opportunities to develop their skills, professional knowledge and become true businessmen. The memorandum we signed with Microsoft is the first step in our relationship. We hope it helps our young people to expand the IT industry in the country,” he said.
In the framework of the project, workshops are to be conducted by local and foreign specialists, and there will be increased access to the BizSpark program and free access to Cloud, plus free use of necessary equipment. Additionally, the program will work to attract investors to counseling sessions in order to support the activities of domestic partnership.