Samsung Makes Commercial in Framework of ‘Film in Georgia’ Program
Samsung presented its latest commercial for the Samsung S7 Edge which is intended for the Vietnamese market. The commercial was filmed in the building of the Georgian National Opera Theater in Tbilisi in early March 2016.
Since 1896, the Theater has resided in an exotic neo-Moorish edifice originally constructed by Victor Johann Gottlieb Schroter, a prominent architect of Baltic German origin. Although definitively Oriental in its decorations and style, the building’s layout, foyers and main hall are that of a typical European opera house.
Since its foundation, the theater has been damaged by several fires and underwent major rehabilitation works under Soviet and Georgian leadership. The most recent restoration effort concluded in January 2016, having taken six years and costing approximately USD 40 million, donated by a Georgian business foundation.
The Samsung commercial, a coproduction of Playhouse pictures (Malaysia) and Magnet Films (Georgia), was created in the framework of the ‘Film in Georgia’ program within which the Government of Georgia announced earlier this year that it would offer financial support to film-makers in an attempt to attract small and big budget film producers to the country.