Japanese Tokyo Rope Company Considers Georgian Market
TBILISI – Tokyo Rope Chairman Shigeto Tanaka met on Thursday with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili to discuss the possibility of building a new manufacturing plant in Georgia.
Tokyo Rope is one of Japan’s leading wire rope manufacturers and specializes in the production and sale of wire rope, steel cord and Carbon Fiber Composite Cable.
The company also designs and constructs road safety devices including avalanche prevention nets as well as environmental protection products that include sound insulation walls and cable-suspended bridges – manufacturing and sales of various industrial machinery and metal fiber.
Japanese contingent praised Georgia’s business potential for Tokyo Rope, saying the country’s terrain could significantly contribute to the company’s growth. “Georgia is a mountainous country and we see great potential here. We discussed the possibility of constructing one of our plants in Georgia, as we move towards wider worldwide production,”