Defense Min Says Partnership with Hungary Reaffirms Georgia’s Security
TBILISI - Georgian Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli on Friday visited NATO member Hungary to discuss the possibility of deepening military cooperation between Tbilisi and Budapest.
While speaking at a press conference with her Hungarian counterpart, Istvan Simicsko. Khidasheli took the time to point out Georgia’s sacrifices while attempting to achieve its goal towards full Euro-Atlantic integration.
Simicsko expressed his support for the independence, territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and said Hungary is ready to cooperate fully with Georgia’s military and defense establishment.
“The discussions about military cooperation between the two countries have been fruitful. I expressed our readiness and openness to expanding our military cooperation with Georgia even further,” said Simicsko.
“Hungary has been a long-time friend and partner for Georgia during our 25 years of independence,” Khidasheli said. “Georgia has been contributing to peace and security in the world in the same way it has been asking for support and help from other nations. We have Georgian officers at this very moment involved in peacekeeping missions in the Central African Republic, Mali, Ukraine and Afghanistan. We have Hungarian officers in Georgia under the European Union Monitoring Mission, who help secure peace and improve the security situation in my country. This kind of cooperation is what we value most,” she said.
Khidasheli also took the time to thank the Czech Republic, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia – known as the Visegrad Group – for being key allies and supporters of Georgia's territorial integrity.