Tbilisi to Receive New Eco-Friendly Buses
TBILISI – Tbilisi’s clogged streets will see the introduction of 150-200 modern low-floor buses by the end of this summer, according to an announcement following the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development’s (EBRD) Annual Meeting in London.
Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri and EBRD President Sir Suma Chakrabarti signed a loan agreement worth 34 million euros for future development projects in Georgia.
The EBRD will allocate 27 million euros to modernize Tbilisi's public bus fleet and cut vehicle emissions. The loan is supported by a capital grant of up to 7 million euros from the Eastern Europe Energy Efficiency and Environment Partnership.
Khaduri said that the new buses will operate on energy efficient compressed natural gas, which produces fewer vehicle emissions and is cheaper than its diesel equivalent.
“This is yet another step to strengthen our longstanding engagement with the city of Tbilisi. We are confident that the new buses will be well received by the public and improve both environmental and safety standards. We hope to develop similar projects with other cities in Georgia,” Chakrabarti said.