Hundreds of Vineyards to be on Display at Tbilisi’s New Wine Festival
TBILISI – A dizzying array of Georgian wines will be on offer this weekend as Tbilisi’s annual New Wine Festival kicks off in the city’s Mtatsminda Park on Saturday.
The park, located 800 meters above the city, will host dozens of wine producers from around the country, who will be accompanied by Georgian folk and jazz musicians.
The festival will feature 102 family wineries and 78 wine companies, who will present varietals from their 2015 harvest.
The event’s organizer, the Georgian Wine Club, announced that the festival would kick off with the traditional opening of a clay wine vessel known in Georgian as a qvevri.
“A lottery will take place at the festival and guests will be given a ticket with their purchase of a wine glass. Those selected will have an opportunity to win barrels full of the best Saperavi wine,” the Wine Club announced.
The New Wine Festival was initially set up to promote small producers and companies and entrepreneurs involved in the viticulture industry.
Entrance to the festival is free for all visitors.