$1.5 Million Scanner to Prevent Smuggling on Georgia – Armenia Border
TBILISI - A USD 1.5 million scanner will be installed at the Sadakhlo Border Crossing to promote secure and easy traffic between Georgia and Armenia.
The scanner will inspect cargo and ensure the authenticity of manifests, tariff collection and identification of illegal goods.
The European Union and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) donated the equipment as part of a wider EU-supported initiative to introduce Integrated Border Management in the South Caucasus.
The project, supported by the EU delegation in Georgia and UNDP, helped the governments of the two countries tackle smuggling and trafficking issues, ease people’s movement at the border crossing point, equip and train border guards and promote professional cooperation between the border management agencies of Georgia and Armenia.
The European Union and UNDP is also assisting the Georgian government prepare and endorse the Border Management Strategy of Georgia from 2014-2018.
A similar project is being implemented at the land border between Azerbaijan and Georgia.