Chinese Companies to Support Tea Industry in Georgia
Chinese companies together with the Partnership Fund and the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia are to revive the tea industry in the country. The project includes the restoration of tea plantations, the creation of new tea processing points, the development of the tea industry and the creation of conditions for active development of eco-tourism in Georgia.
Two Chinese companies – Beijing Jinfenghengye Agricultural Development Co Ltd and Xinjiang Hualing & Trade (Group) Co Ltd, together with the Georgian side, signed a Memorandum of Understanding on May 12.
The Memorandum includes the development of tea production, improving the quality of tea produced in Georgia, employing more people in the regions and raising the skillset and experience of people who could in the future plan and grow tea plantations.
“Georgia and China have 100 years of history of tea producing, friendship and cooperation,” said Davit Saganelidze, the Head of the Partnership Fund. “Our country has the best conditions for developing tea production- we now have a great opportunity to position Georgia in Asian and European markets.”
He also added that the project would facilitate cooperation between Georgia and China in the tea industry, as well as support implementation of the New Silk Road project.
Beijing Jinfenghengye Agricultural Development Co Ltd is a large Chinese firm that specializes in developing agriculture and selling agricultural products. Xinjiang Hualing & Trade (Group) Co Ltd it is a multi-profile company that owns wholesale trade centers and also works to develop China’s agricultural sector.