Heineken, Amstel and Krusovice Beers to be Produced in Georgia
The Teliani Valley’s subsidiary company Global Beer Georgia has begun construction of a beer factory with the aim of producing world famous brand beers – Heineken, Amstel and Krusovice. The official representatives of Heineken, Amstel and Heineken Ceska Republika have already signed the contract and the factory’s construction should start in May this year.
The first batch of locally produced world brand beer is expected to be on the supermarket shelves in December 2016. The company claims that their prices will be lower than the currently imported Heineken, Amstel and Krusovice, creating new opportunities for the company and making it more competitive.
Global Beer Georgia will be the exclusive producer of these three beer brands in Georgia. Moreover, it will also sell the brands in Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The company’s factory is also scheduled to begin production of lemonade.
According to preliminary calculations, the total cost of the project without VAT is USD 37 million.