Georgia’s Economy Min Discusses Transit Opportunities in Berlin
BERLIN - Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili on Thursday discussed Georgia’s transit and business opportunities at a conference organized by the German branch of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE).
“Georgia is a small but very attractive country for international investment. Its market is open, and the economy is decidedly liberal,” stated the Minister.
He said Georgia’s strong regional and international trade relations, as well as its strategic location at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, make it an attractive option for Western investors.
Kumsishvili made a speech at a session dedicated to economic hubs and transport corridors an area where Georgia sees major investment opportunities. Particular attention was drawn to the country’s role in the New Silk Road corridor.
Georgia currently has the capacity help to transit goods from China to Europe in nine days via railway.
Kumsishvili also spoke about important infrastructure projects including the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway – set to be launched in 2017– the East-West Highway project, five deep-water ports, railway modernization and the development of modern logistics centers.
Major transport companies, governmental officials and public institutions from representatives of the OSCE member states and their partners attended the forum. Particular attention was paid to the development of economic relationships between various competing regions.