Tripadvisor and Georgian Tourism Board Launch Joint Campaign
TBILISI – Georgia’s National Tourism Administration signed a joint advertising agreement onWednesday with travel Web site Tripadvisor.
The campaign will include posts and detailed information about Georgia over the next six months.
Tripadvisor’s Marketing Manager Chad Shiver, arrived in Georgia to discuss the terms of the agreement. Shriver said the web portal would post photos, video and banners about Georgia.
“It is my first time in Georgia, but I appreciated the beauty of Tbilisi, and I am sure the country has great potential to attract tourists from different countries,” said Shiver.
In the first phase, the advertising campaign will target ten countries including Azerbaijan, Germany, Israel, Italy, Poland, Ukraine, Turkey, Armenia, Kazakhstan and Russia. The cost of the campaign amounts to 200,000 GEL (USD 93,000).
The Georgian National Tourism Administration said further cooperation with Tripadvisor is possible in the future and may include additional countries in the next round.
“This promotional campaign helps us introduce and advertise Georgia to the international community by raising awareness about the country and attracting an additional number of tourists,” said Giorgi Chogovadze, the Head Georgian National Tourism Administration.
Tripadvisor, with more than 60 million members and over 170 million reviews and opinions of hotels, restaurants, attractions and other travel-related businesses, is the largest travel site in the world.