Trade Facilitation System Presented in Georgia
POTI, Georgia – Georgia’s Justice Ministry has launched a Trade Facilitation System (TFS), which will allow companies operating in the transportation and logistics field to exchange information electronically.
The system has already been operational in a pilot mode for several months, but was not officially launched until May 18.
The exchange of electronic documentation was designed to facilitate the customs clearance process and better establish communication between structures.
TFS enabled electronic connections not only between public sector businesses (freight companies, insurance firms, banks) but also with governmental institutions (customs, railway, border police) and private sector entities such as ports, shipping lines, airlines, postal carriers, airports, terminals and warehouses amongst others.
There are 25 companies, including the Batumi and Poti ports, customs terminals, sea freight forwarders, transport companies and the Ministry of Finance’s Internal Revenue Service are all involved in the Trade Facilitation System.
After the system’s official launch, it welcomes all small, medium and big businesses.
Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani said the program would annually help save one million paper documents. “It sounds surprising but companies will be able to save about 4.5 million USD per year after they begin using the system,” said the Minister.
Tsulukini also noted that TFS supports the government’s drive to eliminate corruption.
The Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia with the support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) develop the TFS. The Internal Revenue Service, Poti and Batumi ports, transport companies, customs terminals and Georgian Railways were also involved in development processes.