Changes and Challenges in Georgia’s Energy Sector, New Research from Galt & Taggart
TBILISI – Galt & Taggart has published new research on Georgia’s electricity sector.
The report covers the latest developments in Georgia’s energy sector and focuses on challenges and changes ahead.
Transmission infrastructure is one of several key topics covered by the report. Galt & Taggart looks into the existing capacity and the potential for expansion based on the ten year transmission system development plan set out by GSE, the transmission system operator. A total of EUR 809mn is expected to be invested into transmission system development in the coming decade. Newly built and rehabilitated transmission lines would accommodate the integration of an additional 4,000MW of installed capacity into the grid.
Galt & Taggart analysts also focus on the downward pressure on electricity prices and demand due to regional economic turbulence that triggered a drastic fall in Turkish electricity prices. However, the report shows that despite the challenges in terms of lower electricity prices, Georgia’s electricity generation sector remains attractive for investors. There are 27 HPPs and one wind power plant in licensing and construction stages with an estimated investment cost of US$ 3.2bn.
Galt & Taggart’s research is aimed at those interested in Georgia’s electricity sector and its development; general market trends in terms of supply and demand; Georgia’s path to energy independence; the role of the Turkish market and electricity prices; and next steps in Georgian electricity market development toward membership of the European Energy Community.
Galt & Taggart Research analysts follow economic and sector developments in Georgia and offer their reader a variety of products, including weekly updates on Georgian and Azerbaijani economies, a monthly update on the electricity market, and many more.