Shumi Wine Takes Four Awards at International Competition
Georgian Wines Company Shumi won awards at one of the most prestigious events in the field of winemaking – the International Wine Challenge 2016 in London. Its red dry wine Ilerco 2012 was the only Georgian wine to win the Gold Medal.
This year the company introduced four wines, and all four won an award. Alongside Ilerco 2012, Mukusani Wine 2012 and Tsinandali Iberiuli Wine received Silver and Bronze medals, while Kindzmarauli Iberiuli Wine gained a Commended award.
The International Wine Challenge is the most prestigious wine competition in the world. With 33-years’ experience, it is known for its scrupulous judges who try the wine blind and judge each for its faithfulness to style, region and vintage. Each wine gets an assessment after a three-stage tasting by at least ten judges over two weeks.
Among the participants of the International Wine Challenge are producers, sales agents, retailers, supermarkets and wholesalers. With Georgia, other big wine companies from France, Spain, the United States, South Africa, Portugal, New Zealand, Italy and other countries participate in the competition.
Shumi is a wine company which has repeatedly been involved in this and other international competitions, often receiving the highest marks and awards.