Institute of Technology to Open in Tbilisi
The construction of the fifth largest Institute of Technology, after Italy, Switzerland, Austria and Japan, has begun in Georgia.
Presentation of the Institute took place in Tbilisi on May 23. Representatives of the world's leading research centers and institutions, professors, scientists, students, government officials and representatives of the diplomatic corps, as well as the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, attended the event.
The Institute will be created to develop both fundamental and applied research. The project focuses on masters and doctoral programs and the implementation of research works in physics, chemistry, biology, mathematics, engineering and computer technology. It is also planned to create a database of modern scientific experimental studies, vital for the development of scientific potential of the country and for raising the level of education.
“The most important component of the project is the construction of a particle accelerator, commonly known as a ‘collider’,” said the Prime Minister at the presentation ceremony. “With it, a new generation of scientists will be able to conduct important studies, including in medicine- in the direction of oncology and ‘Hadron Therapy’.”
The Government of Georgia has signed memoranda with some of the world's leading centers, including CERN (European Center for Nuclear Research), CNAO (National Center for Hadron Therapy), and INFN (Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics).
The government founded the Georgia Institute of Technology with the financial support of International Charity Fund Cartu.