Two Hotel Complexes to Meet Tourist & Employment Needs in Batumi
Last week it was announced that two large hotel complexes are to be constructed in Batumi, a city on Georgia’s Black Sea coast. The total cost of the projects is around GEL 270 million and the complexes will be ready for operation in 2018 and 2019. The Chairman of Adjara Government, Archil Khabadze, stated that the number of tourists is expected to increase up to 40 percent in the region by the beginning of the 2016 summer season and the new hotel complexes are expected to help meet those ever-growing dynamics.
“The number of tourists increased this March by 21.7 percent; April showed a 30 percent growth. It’s natural that the coming summer season, with its numerous cultural events, will give us even higher rates,” said Khabadze.
The Chairman went on to say that at the moment Batumi offers 15,000 hotel rooms, and another 2000 rooms will be added by the end of the year. “Thus, the capital of Adjara will be able to provide 21-22 thousand hotel rooms, thanks to the new large complexes, by 2020,” he said.
The construction of the first large-scale hotel project, ‘New Wave,’ was started on Heroes Alley on May 18. It is also the first project in the framework of the Heroes Alley Development Concept. Local development firm House in Alley is going to construct the 105-room hotel on 1000 sq. meters of territory, alongside commercial spaces, SPA centers, catering facilities (lounge, bar, cafe, pub), entertainment centers and 300 residential buildings. At least GEL 18 million will be invested in the project, which is expected to open in 2019.
The Heroes Alley Development Concept was developed by the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara. According to the plan, the three hectare valley area will be divided into 14 investment plots that will be developed in three stages. The new buildings there must not be taller than 140 meters nor shorter than 30 meters.
Currently, 35 people are employed in the construction works of the new hotel. However, the government stated that this number will increase to over 100.
The second hotel project is to be constructed on Batumi Boulevard next to the dancing fountains. The Twin Tower hotel complex by Georgian ORBI Group will consist of two 45-storey blocks with 4,500 apartments in total. Khabadze stated that the Twin Tower will be the 6th biggest hotel in the world.
The groundbreaking ceremony was held on May 22 with construction set to start in June, 2016. Besides the hotel buildings, the Twin Tower will host a casino, restaurants with Georgian and international cuisines, cafes, night clubs, swimming pools, a SPA and fitness center, lounge terraces, a children's center, shopping mall, medical center, garden, parking lots and more.
The Twin Tower complex construction budget amounts to USD 120 million. ORBI Group noted that the hotel will be ready in 19 months. During the construction, 1,500 people will be employed and after opening, the Twin Tower will provide jobs for up to 3,000 locals.