Book lovers celebrate Independence Day
The 18th Tbilisi International Book Fair will be ‘extensive and interesting’, according to its organizers. An unprecedented number of participants, including 80 representatives of publishing houses, international organizations, embassies, as well as authors, will present new books and conduct a discussion with the audience. The even starts on Georgia’s Independence Day on May 26, and will last until May 29.
The organizers stated that in the framework of the Fair, they will hold about 60 different literature-related events, such as professional workshops, public readings and the presentation of new books, along with meetings with authors and discussions. “Our presentational stage will be occupied with different interesting public figures,” said Gvantsa Jobava, the organizer of World Read Aloud Day in Georgia and the head of the Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association and organizer of the Book Fair.
The Book Fair will also install a reading corner for young readers as well. In addition to the presentation of children’s books, developmental and intellectual games will be hosted.
Many international guests will also attend the Fair. Moreover, the traditional guest of honor will be Dmitry Glukhovsky, the popular Russian writer and author of science fiction dystopian novel Metro 2033. His meeting with Georgian fans is scheduled for May 28.
Naturally, the most prominent part of the event will be the book sales. The 11th pavilion of Expo Georgia, which hosts the Fair, will present the stands of various publishing houses and bookstores. One of the stalls will showcase modern and classic literature in English, by authors such as Haruki Murakami, Somerset Maugham, Ernest Hemingway, Umberto Eco, Harper Lee and many others. In addition, the organizers also plan to celebrate Penguin English Library’s 80th birthday and put their books on sale with reasonable prices.
At the same time, Tbilisi International Book Fair in partnership with the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, will provide a great opportunity to 66 regional libraries to purchase books free of charge via special vouchers. “This action will help to replenish the assortment of regional libraries,” stated the organizers.
The annual Tbilisi International Book Fair - carried out within the framework of the Check in Georgia state program – has no entrance or participation fee.