Georgian Black Sea Concert Hall to Open in June
SHEKVETILI, Georgia – A new 10,000 seat concert hall in Georgia’s Black Sea region city Shekvetili will open in June, according to representatives responsible for the venue’s construction.
The multi-use concert hall was designed to meet international standards and equipped with cutting-edge sound technology.
The open roof arena is equipped with a retractable ceiling and can accommodate up to 10,000 spectators. The venue is equipped with special facilities for people with disabilities, VIP areas as well as four cinemas.
German architectural firm Drei Architekten – Three Architects – designed the facility. Local non-profit association ATU and local development company Elita Burji carried out the construction work.
The Cartu Charity Foundation, belonging to former Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, started the venue’s construction in 2008 and has invested more than USD 93 million (200 million GEL) into the project.