The Rockefeller Foundation to Help Tbilisi Solve Urgent Problems
TBILISI – The Rockefeller Foundation will provide USD 1 million grant to the Georgian capital Tbilisi to help promote innovation and improvements infrastructure, land management and sustainability.
The foundation provides financial assistance to cities around the world to help them deal with the physical, social and economic challenges that urban centers have experienced in the early 21st century.
The press office of Tbilisi City Hall said the recipients of the grants are required to implement a common strategy for urban sustainability.
New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, London, Milan, Barcelona, Paris, Rio de Janeiro, Tbilisi and many other cities were named as winners of this year’s grant.
The Rockefeller Foundation was founded in 1913 under the initiative of John D. Rockefeller. It funds a wide range of international and national research programs in the agricultural, demography, ecology, education and cultural spheres.