MEETING ROOM by PASHA Bank Hosts Its First Business Conference
TBILISI - On May 25th in Radisson Blu Iveria PASHA Bank hosted the first business conference within the scope of its new project MEETING ROOM. The conference was supported by Georgian National Tourism Administration and Colliers International Georgia and its topic was “Hotel Development in Georgia – The Best Practices”.
Georgian National Tourism Administration expressed its keen interest towards the forum. Considering the growing number of visitors to our country private sector’s involvement in development of hospitality sector is of major importance. Mr. George Chogovadze presented to the audience the visitor statistics, achievements and future plans of the Tourism Administration.
Mr. Mark Finney - a specially invited guest speaker from Colliers International UK Office - spoke about international brand operators and benefits they bring. Colliers International is a leading global real estate services company, with its full service licensed office in Georgia providing real estate research, valuation and advisory, corporate brokerage and development consulting services to its clients.
The conference was attended by the representatives of the companies working in hospitality sector and related fields, among them: Hotels and Preference, Rixos, Hilton, Marriott, Dreamland Oasis, Axis, Anagi and others.
„We are happy that MEETING ROOM has launched successfully creating an important platform for exchanging ideas and experiences. We believe this gathering will positivel influence the development of hospitality sector in our country with PASHA Bank playing its modest role in the process. Under the umbrella of MEETING ROOM PASHA Bank will host several more business conferences focused on different industries.“ – Said Mr. Goga Japaridze, CCO and Member of Board of Directors at PASHA Bank.
MEETING ROOM is a new project by PASHA Bank – a cycle of business conferences that aim to bring together participants from various industries providing a platform for sharing ideas and best practices as it relates to raising the capital for various projects in respective industries.