Khareba Winery Enjoys Success in European Contests
Yet more good news for Georgia and Georgian wine-makers: the Winery Khareba company has achieved success at a prestigious wine contest, “Citadelles du Vin” (, which is held annually held in the city of Bordeaux.
This year, Khareba achieved a Gold Trophy and two Gold Medals with its “Kindzmarauli 2014” semi-sweet red and its “Mtsvane 2015” dry white vintages.
This is not the inaugural honour for Winery Khareba; last year, its “Chateau Lipartiani” was also awarded a Gold Trophy and the title of “Best Wine” for Central Europe, Eastern Europe and Asia.
Citadelles du Vin is held under the patronage of the International Organization of Vine and Wine (OIV). The organization “Vinofed” ( is a member of the above-mentioned contest, which brings together seven core wine competitions from across the world, “Citadelles du Vin” among them.
Each May, the world’s top 50 tasters spend a few days together in order to identify the best wines from 30 countries.
Khareba remains ambitious despite its remarkable achievements in Georgia and beyond. At the Mondial de Bruxelles in Belgium - which is held annually since 1994 - Khareba’s exemplary wine, “Chateau Lipartiani 2012” (white dry wine) earned a Gold Medal.
Khareba is loyal to the ancient traditions of winemaking which has made Georgia one of the leading wine makers in the world. The company works to maintain Georgia's unique vine culture and winemaking, and successfully unites ancient methods and modern technologies to produce a number of high quality wines.
As the modern market and technologies develop rapidly, Winery Khareba reorganized and considerably advanced its winery's equipment. The company owns a land plot of 1000 hectares, where unique Georgian and European vine species are cultivated and high quality wines produced. Khareba Wines are made in the regions of Kakheti, Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi.