Georgian Clubs Learn European Fate
The draws for the first and second qualifying rounds of UEFA’s two main club competitions – the Champions League and the Europa League – were made on Nyon on June 22.
Four Georgian clubs enter the respective tournaments from the beginning, with champions Dila Gori drawn to play Partizan Belgrade of Serbia in the Champions League 2nd qualifying round.
Elsewhere, in the Europa League first qualifying round, Dinamo Tbilisi face Gabala of neighboring Azerbaijan, Dinamo Batumi take on Omonia Nicosia of Cyprus while FC Tskhinvali, making their first ever European appearance, will play FC Botosani of Romania.
All matches take place in July and full details of dates and more on each of the Georgian teams’ opponents will be available in our sports correspondent Alastair Watt’s column in this week’s Georgia Today.