Autograph Collection to manage Marriott Hotels
Three Marriott hotels currently under construction in Georgia will be united under the banner of Autograph Collection management, which is one of the three most prestigious brands in the world. The Georgian Co-Investment Fund stated that it will be the first time that a brand of this class will simultaneously manage three hotels: two hotels in the framework of the Panorama Tbilisi project (located in Sololaki and on Freedom Square) and another one in the coastal village of Shekvetili, situated in the Guria region.
“This confirms that Georgia not only has stable development; moreover, it is becoming increasingly important and popular for international business,” said the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The total investment cost of the projects amounts to 365 million USD. The Georgian National Tourism Administration stated that 13 international brand hotels would be completed by the end of 2017. Among them are seven hotels in Tbilisi: the Hilton Garden Inn, Park Inn by Radisson, Millennium Hotel, Rixos, Hyatt Regency, Moxy Marriott and the Intercontinental.
Batumi will host another four: Crown Plaza, Babylon Tower, Cube Tower and Princess Hotel. Another two will open in separate Georgian regions; a Radisson Blu Resort will open in Tsinandali, Kakheti, and a Best Western in Kutaisi, Imereti.