Georgia Receives 50 million euros to Develop Agriculture
In the framework of the second phase of the European Neighborhood Program for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD), the European Union will allocate 50 million euros to establish food safety standards in Georgia.
The program, which is scheduled to be implemented for the years 2016-2019, aims to develop agriculture in the village, the reforms in the agricultural sector and improvement of services. The program budget includes the allocation of grants and technical assistance.
The main goals of the ENPARD Georgia II project are to improve competitiveness and sustainability of the agricultural sector, improve sanitary, phytosanitary and safety standards, improve the quality of food, as well as control and inspection measures. In addition, the program will support the improvement of working and living conditions in rural areas.
The EU will allocate a portion of the funds to the Governmental budget, with the remainder to be distributed to ongoing rural development projects and NGOs.
The program started in 2013 with an initial budget of 265 million GEL. ENPARD Georgia II has already launched three pilot projects in the municipalities of Lagodekhi (Kakheti region, eastern Georgia), Stepantsminda (Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, eastern Georgia) and Borjomi (Samtskhe-Javakheti region, southern Georgia) in 2015.
The aim of the project is to strengthen and support communities and local government bodies, so that they are able to determine the priorities of the region and to implement local development strategies.