US State Department Releases Report on Georgia’s Efforts to Fight Terrorism
The U.S. Department of State has released a report 2015 concerning the actions taken by Georgia in terms of combating terrorism.
“In 2014, Georgia continued its robust engagement with the United States across a range of counterterrorism-related issues and remained a strong U.S. counterterrorism partner. However, there are continuing concerns about Georgia as a transit and source country for international terrorism,” the report says.
The report concludes that "the Georgian government is largely capable of detecting, deterring and responding to incidents of terrorism. However, several ministries and offices share counterterrorism responsibilities, creating challenges to cooperation and information sharing. Nonetheless, the Georgian government took steps toward improving interagency coordination.”
Get more details about the report in this week's edition of Georgia Today.