President Margvelashvili Visits Germany to Speed Visa Liberalization for Georgia
BERLIN, Germany - Georgia’s President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, has paid an official visit to Germany accompanied by his wife, the First Lady Maka Chachua, and the Georgia delegation.
The Georgian President’s spokesperson, Eka Mishveladze said Tuesday that during his German visit the President focused on speeding up visa liberalization for Georgia, boosting bilateral relations, and Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Margvelashvili is the third high ranking official after Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili, who visited Germany earlier this month.
During his visit, on June 29the Georgian President met with his German counterpart Joachim Gauck and other high ranking officials.
On Thursday, Margvelashvili delivered a speech about Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspiration at the Konrad Adenauer Foundation in Berlin.
He emphasized that Georgia and Germany have had strong ties for many years and highlighted that Germany was one of the first countries to support Georgia’s independence following the collapse of the Soviet Union when it opened an embassy in Tbilisi.
“We appreciate Germany’s support and understand that the country itself is going through a difficult period. This is a time when the European Union is focused on the discussion of Britain’s decision to leave. Georgia is standing strong against important challenges to becoming a part of the European community, as well as to solving the problem of territorial integrity,” Margvelashvili said.
He said that Georgia is strong and a strategic country in the region, and still a faithful partner for the EU.
“With all of these challenges and opportunities we have, I hope that we will reach important collaboration with our partners here in Berlin. Bilateral relations with Germany, as well as an active European agenda with Brussels and Strasburg are vital for Georgia,” he said.
According to the President’s press office, before he ends his official visit, Margvelashvili is to meet German Chancellor Angela Merkel.