Clinical Governance for Better Maternal Health Outcomes
On June 23rd – 25th, UNFPA Regional Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia (EECARO) in close cooperation with the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia holds the Sub-Regional Workshop for the South Caucasus and Turkey Cluster: Stronger Clinical governance for Better Maternal Health Outcomes: Beyond the Numbers.
The workshop gathered the representatives of Ministries of Health, the health care planners and managers, health professionals and Representatives of professional societies from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey UNFPA Country offices’ staff and the representatives from the UNFPA Regional office.
The major objectives of the workshop are to introduce the World Health Organization (WHO) Beyond the Numbers (BTN) tools and methodology, to share experiences among countries with different levels of knowledge and introduction of BTN approaches, and to elaborate the detailed action plan for BtN implementation. It’s worth mentioning that WHO/UNFPA has assisted introduction of this approach in 14 European countries, and has significantly contributed to the creation a surveillance system to review maternal deaths and complications, for systemic improvements and strengthening of maternal and perinatal care.
Maternal and newborn health is one of the most significant indicators of a state’s welfare and public health care. Despite the progress achieved in the last decade in Georgia, the maternal mortality rate still remains one of the highest in Europe. Taking into consideration the national priorities, and also for ensuring sustainable development of the health care system, it is of the utmost significance to elaborate/adapt, implement and monitor audit methodology for maternal mortality and morbidity.
Notably, the majority of mortality cases can be averted with proper medical intervention. WHO innovative methodology - ‘Expanding Beyond the Numbers: maternal mortality and morbidity case reviews envisages introducing clinical audit as a tool for quality monitoring and timely detection of pregnancy related risks to ensure safe motherhood in Georgia and other countries in the region.