Georgia Joins European Stadium Security Convention
Georgia, on Sunday, signed on to the Council of Europe’s Convention on integrated safety, security and service measures at football matches and other sports events.
The signing ceremony was held at the Stade de France prior to Sunday’s UEFA 2016 quarterfinal match between France and Iceland.
The convention was signed by representatives from Bulgaria, France, Greece, Lithuania, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, the Netherlands, Portugal, Russia, Switzerland, Macedonia and Ukraine.
“Our task is to make all games safe so fans can enjoy world-class football. We have a great atmosphere for football here, but we have to stop the moments of aggression. They always remind us that even a small number of hooligans could spoil a great celebration,” said the Council of Europe’s Secretary-General, Thorbjorn Jagland.
The convention aims to streamline safety measures for spectators both inside and outside stadiums, improve dialogue between police, local authorities and football clubs as well, as and to prevent and punish hooliganism through effective unified measures.
The convention will ban stadium visits and limit travel abroad during international matches for those found guilty of hooliganism. The document should also improve the interaction of law enforcement bodies and facilitate the exchange of information as well as personal data during international football matches.
The convention will come into force after its ratification by three signatory states.