Two New Destinations for Georgian Airways
Georgian Airways, formerly known as Airzena, has launched two new flight routes to Yerevan and Odessa, reports the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
Flights to Yerevan are scheduled to start from June 29 four times a week, while Odessa will be served once a week from July 1.
Established in September 1994 as Airzena, the company has been operating business and charter flights for over 20 years, while scheduled passenger services were added three years later. In 1999, Airzena merged with Air Georgia and formed Airzena Georgian Airlines, while in 2004 it adopted its current name.
From April 2013, Georgian Airways has had code share agreements with Austrian Airlines for flights via Vienna and KLM for flights via Amsterdam.
Currently, the company offers flights to Moscow, Paris, Vienna, Amsterdam, Tel Aviv, St. Petersburg, Samara, Vladikavkaz and Novosibirsk, together with domestic flights to Batumi and Kutaisi.