Terrorism on Rise as Situation Exacerbates
Terrorist violence drastically aggravated last year all across the world, as, according to the US Department of State, the number of terrorist attacks went up by 35%, totaling more than 13,500 cases. While this may seem like a number that cannot get any worse, the number of fatalities is what's truly petrifying, as more than 33,000 people died as a result of the aforementioned attacks and the latter number is an 81% increase compared to the year before that.
According to the same report, the number of individuals who were kidnapped or taken hostage has tripled, reaching 9,400. Most of these people, according to the LA Times, were abducted by the Islamic State and Al Nusra Front in Syria and Boko Haram in Nigeria.
The Georgian Minister of Defense, Tina Khidasheli has recently commented on the matter of terrorism, stating that she believes the phenomenon has no future in modern times. "I believe terrorism has no future. I believe the coalition will manage to defeat this greatest sickness of Mankind. These terrible facts confirm significance of the operations Georgia participates in together with NATO countries," said Khidasheli.