Oscar-Shortlisted Tangerines Hits the Big Screen in Portugal
Moviegoers in Portugal now have a unique chance to see Tangerines [Mandarinebi], the Georgian-directed war-time drama shortlisted for an Oscar earlier this year.
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) announced that, thanks to the efforts of the Georgian Embassy in Portugal and the FILMS4YOU Company, the premiere of the Estonian-Georgian co-production Tangerines, directed by local man Zaza Urushadze, was held at "UCI EL Corte Inglés", a prestigious movie theater in Portugal’s capital Lisbon yesterday.
The premiere was attended by specially invited guests, including representatives of the culture sector, as well as diplomatic corps accredited in Portugal.
The MFA highlighted that FILMS4YOU Company has recently been granted the right to screen Tangerines and, from July 2, audiences will be able to watch the Estonian-Georgian film in movie theaters throughout Lisbon and Porto. The debut of the movie is also to be held in cinemas in France, Turkey, Latin America, United Kingdom, Italy and Australia.
Since its release the film has won awards at the Warsaw, Mannheim-Heidelberg, Palm Springs and Seattle film festivals and many other international film festivals. It was nominated for an Oscar in the Best Foreign Language film category at this year’s Academy Awards.
The film is set around an older Estonian man who cares for two wounded soldiers from opposite sides of the 1990 civil war in Georgia.
Watch the trailer of the Tangerines  below.