Tbilisi Hosts Regional Workshop on Cyber Security
Aiming to improve identification means within the works of cyber security and its security across the Caucasus and Black Sea region, the Data Exchange Agency (DEA), within the framework of NATO's Science for Peace and Security (SPS) program, held a first regional two-day workshop in Tbilisi.
The event brought together 50 representatives of 18 different countries, including experts of the field from NATO member states, international organizations and representatives of those institutions working on cyber and informational security who have discussed the institutional capacity development tools of the field, cyber incidents, harmful programs and their neutralization methods as well as future cooperation prospects.
"This is the first time that NATO has participated in such a high-level workshop in Georgia,” stated Head of DEA, Irakli Gvenetadze. “It is the result of our successful work with NATO member countries. For example, the representatives of DEA, within the framework of NATO’s program, have been successfully conducting trainings for various countries and cyber security specialists for several years; we have also actively collaborated with the neutralization of cyber incidents. As the result of those works, today we are hosting a very important workshop in Tbilisi let by NATO,” Gvenetadze explained.