MFA: No Georgians Affected During Istanbul Blasts
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Georgia reports that there are no Georgians among the casualties of two blasts that occured in the center of Istanbul, Turkey on Saturday.
MFA announced two hotline numbers for Georgian citizens in Turkey, in case they need any assistance or support.
"The MFA of Georgia condemns all forms of terrorism, shares the sadness of the victims’ families and the Turkish government and wishes the injured a quick recovery,” the Goergian MIA stated.
Two major explosions occured place in Istanbul late on Saturday, leaving around 38 people dead and at least 166 injured.
BBC reports that the Kurdish militant group TAK claimed responsibility for the attacks near the Vodafone Arena where a car bomb destroyed a police vehicle and a suicide bomber blew himself up nearby after a top-division football match.
Georgia’s President, Giorgi Margvelashvili, condemned terrorist acts and expressed his sorrow over the developments in Istanbul.
“Georgia strongly condemns such brutal acts of violence and terrorism,” his statement reads.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili also extended his condolences to the families of deceased and injured in the attack.
"I strongly condemn all forms of violence that claim the lives of civilians,” he said in a statement, adding that terrorism is the greatest form of cruelty in the world.