Tbilisi International Discussions Hit on Hot Topics of Integration & Regional Security
TBILISI – Georgia’s integration with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), Georgia’s role in the security and stability of the Black Sea region and challenges facing Euro-Atlantic area were the top issues of the Tbilisi International Discussions, held in the capital of Georgia on December 15.
The Discussions were held on the initiative of Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili and the National Security Council of Georgia, at the Presidential Administration.
The event gathered around 100 Georgian and international experts, including several high-rank politicians: ex-president of Latvia, Valdis Zatlers; former Foreign Minister of Estonia, Marina Kaljurand; National Security Council staffs of Romania, Slovakia, Czech Republic, and Bulgaria; and heads of NATO diplomatic missions.
During the discussions the participants expressed their opinions, and set priorities and recommendations about the security of Georgia and the region as a whole.
The event was opened by President Margvelashvili who spoke about the choice of Georgians, the importance of Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration and he country’s geopolitical role in the region.
The President underlined that Georgian society has clearly chosen the path to democracy, adding that Georgia’s wish was to become a NATO member and to be part of the group of countries which had common values.
“Georgia’s joining NATO means peace, security and stability in the region. It will promote regional and transcontinental cooperation projects which are vital for the Black Sea region countries,” he noted.
Moreover, Margvelashvili said that Georgia’s cooperation with NATO and participation in various international peacekeeping missions, in order to ensure global security, was part of Georgia’s Euro-integration process.
“We are looking for the “window of opportunities” that will enable Georgia to become a NATO member… In this direction, the opinions and recommendations of our partners are welcome. A stable, strong, democratic and developed Georgia will guarantee peace and stability in the region,” Georgia’s President stated.
He also stressed that joint efforts are necessary to deal with the existing challenges facing Georgia, young democracies and the whole Alliance.
The President hoped that in the frames of the Tbilisi Strategic Discussions 2016, the government, parliament, presidential administration and experts would hold in-depth, frank and result-oriented discussions.