High Time to Care About Cyber Security
“Cyber Security,” a term which would have undoubtedly drawn a surprised response of “what!?” just a decade ago, is gradually turning into a buzzworthy topic in Georgia, with more and more attention being directed towards the cyber threats that the country faces.
Earlier this month a special regional workshop on cyber security was held in Georgia, bringing together more than 50 representatives of 18 countries. The two-day event was organized by the Data Exchange Agency (DEA), within the framework of NATO's Science for Peace and Security (SPS) program. According to the Head of the DEA, Irakli Gvenetadze, the project served as “the first time NATO has participated in such a high-level workshop in Georgia”.
The aforementioned event, amongst many others, is a logical continuation of Georgia’s stance against cybercrime, which was publicly declared in 2012 when the country ratified the Council of Europe’s (CoE) Convention on Cybercrime (2001). According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), the steps towards making Georgian legislation more coherent with the Cybercrime Convention were taken in 2008-2009 and, today, Georgia is actively cooperating with Estonia and the US Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) in order to “increase capacities of the Georgian MIA operative units in the process of combating cybercrime and the seizure of digital evidence.”