PASHA Bank Sponsors Green Project: Hackathon “Smart City”
On January 28-29, Caucasus University will host the hackathon “Smart City,” where student teams will compete to generate innovative solutions to make Georgia’s capital city a better place with regards to parking, ecology, queues and other related environmental issues.
The teams will be evaluated by the following criteria: whether the innovation is applicable in real life, and its originality.
The winner of the Green Project contest will be awarded a prize from PASHA Bank.
The Green Project comes as part of the Bank’s December 2016 promise to dedicate its CSR activities to environmental projects throughout 2017. The Bank already planted 2017 Georgian pine trees to help rehabilitate war and fire-damaged forest near Borjomi.
“We consider it important to involve the young generation in ecological issues and to hear their initiatives on how to care for the environment in a better and more effective way,” said Anano Korkia, Head of the Public Relations and Marketing Department at PASHA Bank. “This hackathon will actually generate badly needed innovative ideas. In 2017, we plan to get involved in several Green Projects and the sponsorship of this contest is one of the steps we gladly took in this direction. We even have in mind to participate in the realization of one of the ideas brought up during the hackathon contest”.
The hackathon is being held with the support of the Georgian Innovations and Technology Agency. The organizer is startup accelerator ‘C10’ at Caucasus University. Co-organizer of the hackathon is management company for startup accelerators ‘Blender’. Sponsor of the hackathon as a supporter of the Green Project is PASHA Bank.