Works of First Georgian Female War Photographer On Display
Photos of the first Georgian woman photographer from the battles of the World War I (WWI) are on display at the Georgia’s National Museum.
Guests who are interested can explore unique photo material from WWI as for the first time the National Museum offers the chance for visitors to see the works of Nino Jorjadze, the first Georgian woman photographer, who created a number of photo series about WWI from 1914-1918 that reflect a diverse and thematically rich history such as the fact that during WWI Georgians served in the military of the Russian Empire.
Jorjadze was the first Georgian woman photographer to capture a series of WW I from the very beginning of the conflict.
She studied French in Paris before returning to her homeland to attend a nursing course with the Sister of Charity at the Mikhail Hospital in Tbilisi.
In 1914 she volunteered with the International Red Cross as WWI commenced, joining the second advanced detachment. One year later, she was awarded the St. George Medal for Bravery.
With the photo archives, including photos from the family archives which have been restored by the Georgian National Museum's photo-paper conservation laboratory, letters, diaries, documents and personal items are also on display.
The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia has also released a book-album of her work, with the Swiss Cooperation Office (SCO), named ‘World War I through the Eyes of a Georgian Woman.’
The exhibition will last until August 26, 2015.